Privacy statement Gerard Spaans Photography

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography , Gele Varaan 17, 1704TJ Heerhugowaard, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact Information

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography, Gele Varaan 17, 1704TJ Heerhugowaard.    072-5746139 / 06-22878871

Gerard Spaans is the data protection officer for Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography. You can contact him via g.spaans@quicknet.nl

We collect the following personal data

We collect your personal data because you use our services or because you give them of your own volition. The data can consist of the following aspects:

– Your full name

– Your address

– Your phone number(s)

– Your email address

– Your IP-address

Special or sensitive personal data

This website/service has no intention of collecting data on visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parent(s) or guardian. We cannot, however, check whether a visitor is under the age of 16. We advise parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent that their data is gathered without permission. If you object to our gathering of data about your child, please contact us at g.spaans@quicknet.nl and we will remove this information.

To what end and on what legal basis do we collect personal data

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography collects your data for the following purposes:

– To complete financial transactions

– To be able to contact you by phone or email if necessary to carry out our services

– To offer you the option to make an account on our website

– To deliver our goods and services to you

The time limits for storing your data

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography does not keep your data longer than required to render our goods and services to you.

Sharing your data with third parties

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography does not sell your data to third parties and shares it only when necessary for the completion of our transaction, or due to legal requirements. We have a data processing agreement with third party companies that receive your data to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography is still responsible for these processes.

Cookies and similar software

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe upon your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device with your first visit. These cookies are necessary for the functionality of our website and your user experience. For example, they keep track of your preferences for our site. We can also use them to optimize our website. You can prevent cookies from being installed by turning cookies off in your browser settings. In addition you can also delete previously installed cookies in your browser settings.

View, change or remove your data.

You have the right to see wat data our processes have gathered about you, to have it changed or removed. You can do this through the settings tab in your account. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your permissions with regards to us collecting your data, to lodge a complaint about our data collection or invoke your right of data portability. Data portability means that you can request for us to put all your data we have collected in a computer file and send it to you or an organization of your choosing.

Should you choose to invoke your right to lodge a complaint or your right to data portability or you have other questions or comments about our data collection, please send a specified request to g.spaans@quicknet.nl.

To ensure requests regarding our data collection are made by the owner, we ask you to attach a copy of your identification to your request. In this copy you can black out your photo, the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom), identification numbers and social security numbers. This is to protect your privacy. Gerard Spaans Photography will respond to your request within four weeks.

Gerard Spaans Photography is beholden to Dutch law and regulations and as such you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervising organization, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so through the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure and protect collected data

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography takes protecting your data seriously and as such we take measures against abuse, loss, unauthorized access, involuntary disclosure and unauthorized changes to your data. If you think our process is unsafe or there are indications of a breach, please contact us or send an email to g.spaans@quicknet.nl

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography also offers photo print services through OYPO. Their privacy statement applies to this service. You can find their privacy statement at https://beta.oypo.nl/nl/bezoeker/privacy

Gerard Spaans Sportsphotography also often works on commission for Orange-Pictures and the following privacy statement applies. https://orange-pictures.nl